JIMINI'S PROTEIN BAR - APRICOT, GOJI & CHIA

23,90 € tax incl.

- +

8 in stock,

  shipping within 24H

Last items in stock

12 protein bars cricket flour protein bars 

 per bar

allergens insects contain similar allergens to shellfish

gluten free bars gluten free and dairy free

organic-bar-fig made with 85% of organic ingredients

of protein, high in fibre and antioxidants and source of iron & calcium

RECHARGE YOURSELF FOR THE WHOLE DAY WITH OUR CRICKET FLOUR PROTEIN BAR

We’ve created JIMINI’S cricket flour protein bars to give you day-to-day energy, from healthy and natural ingredients, without any artifice, but giving you have a delightful time. High-protein and antioxidant, and a 95% from organic farming, our protein bars packed with more than 20% of proteins are the best if you want to recover from a workout or just enjoying a healthy snack.

In order to preserve all the ingredients nutrients, we dry them at a very low temperature. So all the vitamins and minerals naturally present in your cricket flour protein bar will be perfectly absorbed by your body. We use no preservative, nor chemical ingredient. Also, our bars are hand-made in our Framework, in Vaux-le-Pénil (Paris’s suburb)

CRICKET POWDER IN A MIX OF SUPERFOODS

We’ve combined the sweetness of the dried apricot with the antioxidant and natural power of Goji and chia for creating our cricket protein bars.

Apricots and dates are really high in potassium. Potassium helps you maintain a proper acido-basic balance in your body which is essential especially after a hard day! 

Chia seeds and goji berries are well known for their high Omega-3 and antioxidant content. These essential nutrients will prevent an inflammatory response from your daily struggle. Eat our cricket protein bars and be happy and relaxed!

For giving you the best of the protein, we combined a unique protein mixed developed by our food scientists. We combine hemp, pea and edible insect protein to give you all the essential amino acids your body need on a daily basis.

DISCOVER INSECT PROTEIN BARS AS ITS TASTIEST

We’ve created natural and delicious recipes to satisfy your taste buds. Our food scientists gave their best shot for a nutritionally balanced recipe, we wanted the same standard for the taste!

The combination of the soft dried fruits with the crunchiness of the chia seeds and almonds will give you a great sensation!

The natural sweetness of the fruits and the honey will please your taste bud without any need for artificial sugar.

Nutritional information:

 For 100g :For 40g :% of DRA for 40g :
Energy (kJ / kcal)1707/ 409683 / 163,68%
Fats (g)20.28.112%
of which saturated fats (g)2.41.05%
Carbohydrates (g)32.413.05%
Of which sugar (g)26.710.712%
Fibre (g)9.23.718%
Protein (g)20.58.216%
Salt (g)0.160.061%
Iron (mg)4.81.914%
Magnesium (mg)147.459.016%
Potassium (mg)888.7355.518%
Vitamin E (mg)10.174.0734%

Nutritional advantages: High in protein, fibres and antioxidants, source of potassium, magnesium and iron.

Net weight: 40 grams

Ingredients: Dates*, whole almonds*, dried apricot 22%*, whole almonds purée*, pea protein, sunflower protein*, whole dehydrated cricket powder (Acheta domestica) 5.5%, dried goji berries 4.5%*, honey*, chia seeds 3.5%*, concentrated apricot juice 3.5%, natural flavour

Allergens : Nutshells. Insects contain similar allergens to shellfish, molluscs and dust mites. May contain traces of: milk

WarningDespite of all the care brought to the selection of our fruit paste, this product can contain pieces of pits.

Storage: 8 to 12 months, depending on the batch number. Store in a cool, dry place. To eat three days after opening maximum.

*Organic Certified ingredients

Certified FR-BIO-01

3 THINGS TO KNOW BEFORE EATING INSECTS

eating insects 3 things to know

Today there are more and more kinds of products appearing using insects as an edible food source. You (the consumer) might be lost within all these offers: whole insects, processed insects, raised in Europe, Asia or elsewhere, organic or not…

Here are the 3 main questions we get asked which should make things clearer for you!

Can I eat insects?

As we already explained it in a previous article about allergens, eating insects is not recommended for those of you who are allergic to crustaceans. Indeed, insects are part of the same family of crustaceans, cousins if you like, that share the same allergens. It’s better to ask your friends before you let them eat insects if they’re allergic to crustaceans, thus avoiding having to pop to the chemist or indeed hospital. That way you will get the chance to enjoy your aperitif!

If you or your friend is pregnant there is no reason why you cannot still enjoy eating insects. However, because it’s not recommended to eat unknown products during the pregnancy, we would suggest to err on the side of caution and wait until after your baby is born!

Where do the insects come from and is it good quality?

In a few years, eating insects won’t seem as unfamiliar as it does now! We hope it will be thanks to JIMINI’S but we can’t do everything (even if we’d love to)! There are more and more players in the market offering all types of insect to eat from many areas. In order to avoid any bad experience, we advise you to ask about the origin of the insects.

At JIMINI’S, we’ve decided to work only with European suppliers. Those European suppliers guarantee us the best quality and a clear traceability that is controlled by the European Authorities. Unfortunately, in most cases, insects imported from Asia or Africa do not fit the required health standards enforced in Europe and are mainly raised in opaque conditions, from their facilities to their food (ie “why you don’t eat the insects from your garden”). Also, we would question the environmental logic about importing insects from far flung parts of the globe by air only to sell them in Europe.

We have included this question to educate you the consumer. It’s no coincidence that Belgium was the first country to ban on the market all the insects raised outside the EU!

Which products should we choose for starting eating insects?

There are many possible answers to this question but we recommend avoiding insects that you seprogramsvor programmes (ie: the enormous and completely creepy insects) and focus on small insects such as crickets and mealworms. The grasshopper, although it’s very impressive, is no bigger than a prawn and so is also ideal! If you have never tried insects before, you should start with dehydrated and seasoned insects or even energy bars made with cricket flour that will remove all visual barriers. If you are ready to progress to the next stage and cook an insect based dish it is always advisable to taste them before cooking, so you can enjoy their “original” taste. It can also depend on the occasion as you might prefer an energy bar at 9:30AM rather than mealworms seasoned with garlic & herbs J

One thing that has become clear; you prefer to enjoy your first insects with friends! They are a great talking point, with the bravest of you able to reassure the most fearful to try the insects without actual physical force! J Eating insects should be a fun discovery and not an obligation!

Discover also

Our crispy selection!