JIMINI'S ENERGY BAR - APPLE & CINNAMON

23,90 € tax incl.

- +

7 in stock,

  shipping within 24H

12 protein bars insect flour energy bars 

 per bar

allergens insects contain similar allergens to shellfish

gluten free bars gluten free

organic-bar-fig made with 81% of organic ingredients

of protein, high in fibre and source of antioxidants

INSECT FLOUR ENERGY BAR WITH DRIED FRUITS

After generalizing aperitif insects, we would like to introduce this food style in the everyday life of any European. We have created our first product range based on cricket flour: full insect flour energy bar, made from dried fruits, almonds, seeds, and insect flour.

With our insect snacks, you were able to discover how insects look and taste. Now, with our range of cricket flour bars, you can now benefit from the nutritional value of insect proteins. Did you know that? Cricket flour (also named cricket powder) naturally holds several nutritional benefits! We find more iron in cricket flour than in spinach, twice more protein than in beef and all the 9 essential amino acids.

Did you know that? Cricket flour (also named cricket powder) naturally holds several nutritional benefits! We find more iron in cricket flour than in spinach, twice more protein than in beef and all the 9 essential amino acids.

INSECT BARS: PERFECT TO BENEFITS FROM INSECTS NUTRITIONAL VALUES

Insect consumption starts to be more and more usual, but many people stick to be reluctant and restricted by the insect’s aspect. But once, the insect is no more visible it's no more a problem to eat edible insects. You won’t have any more excuses with our energy bars, where the insect is ground into a powder.

It is, therefore, the ideal product for people scared just by thinking about insects. They will be able to overcome the psychological barrier.

RECOVER FROM EFFORT

Our bars are delicious, you'll discover it by yourself! The smooth and sweet caramel and dried fruits will balance perfectly with the crunchiness of the almonds. But that doesn't mean that it is a candy bar!

Dates contain some simple sugar, a lot of vitamins, potassium and fibres. They are perfect for refuelling your energy.

The almonds contain healthy fats. The essential poly-unsaturated fats contained in the almonds will slow your digestion, provide satiety and lower the glycemic index of your bar. And as long as the taste is our priority at JIMINI’S, you will love the mixture of apple and cinnamon, along with caramel and Guérande salt.

EAT CRICKETS BARS FOR SUSTAINABILITY REASON

Moreover, the insect production will have less environmental impact than the usual animal’s production. You will benefit from a complete source of proteins containing all the essential amino acids that your body needs with a tiny footprint. If you need a last reason to try our insect flour energy bar, now you got it!

Nutritional information:

 For 100g :For 40g :% of DRA for 40g :
Energy (kJ / kcal)1786 / 427714 / 162.89%
Fats (g)21.18.412%
of which saturated fats (g)3.11.26%
Carbohydrates (g)42.216.96%
Of which sugar (g)38.215.317%
Fibres (g)7.63.115%
Proteins (g)13.65.511%
Salt (g)0.280.112%
Iron (mg)2.71.18%
Magnesium (mg)121.348.513%
Potassium (mg)623.8249.512%
Vitamin E (mg)7.553.0225%

Nutritional advantages: Source of protein and antioxidants, high in fibre source .

Net weight : 40 grams

Ingredients : Dates*, whole almonds*, caramel 9%* (cane sugar, glucose syrup, sweetened condensed milk, butter, Guérande salt), whole almonds purée*, honey*, whole dehydrated cricket powder 5.5%, dehydrated apple 5%*, apple purée 3,5%*, cashew nuts*, hemp flour*, hulled hemp seeds*, cinnamon*, salt.

Allergens: See ingredients in bold. Insects contain similar allergens to shellfish and dust mites. May contains sesame.

Storage: 8 to 12 months, depending on the batch number. Store in a cool, dry place. Best before 3 days after opening.

*Organic Certified ingredients

Certified FR-BIO-01

3 THINGS TO KNOW BEFORE EATING INSECTS

eating insects 3 things to know

Today there are more and more kinds of products appearing using insects as an edible food source. You (the consumer) might be lost within all these offers: whole insects, processed insects, raised in Europe, Asia or elsewhere, organic or not…

Here are the 3 main questions we get asked which should make things clearer for you!

Can I eat insects?

As we already explained it in a previous article about allergens, eating insects is not recommended for those of you who are allergic to crustaceans. Indeed, insects are part of the same family of crustaceans, cousins if you like, that share the same allergens. It’s better to ask your friends before you let them eat insects if they’re allergic to crustaceans, thus avoiding having to pop to the chemist or indeed hospital. That way you will get the chance to enjoy your aperitif!

If you or your friend is pregnant there is no reason why you cannot still enjoy eating insects. However, because it’s not recommended to eat unknown products during the pregnancy, we would suggest to err on the side of caution and wait until after your baby is born!

Where do the insects come from and is it good quality?

In a few years, eating insects won’t seem as unfamiliar as it does now! We hope it will be thanks to JIMINI’S but we can’t do everything (even if we’d love to)! There are more and more players in the market offering all types of insect to eat from many areas. In order to avoid any bad experience, we advise you to ask about the origin of the insects.

At JIMINI’S, we’ve decided to work only with European suppliers. Those European suppliers guarantee us the best quality and a clear traceability that is controlled by the European Authorities. Unfortunately, in most cases, insects imported from Asia or Africa do not fit the required health standards enforced in Europe and are mainly raised in opaque conditions, from their facilities to their food (ie “why you don’t eat the insects from your garden”). Also, we would question the environmental logic about importing insects from far flung parts of the globe by air only to sell them in Europe.

We have included this question to educate you the consumer. It’s no coincidence that Belgium was the first country to ban on the market all the insects raised outside the EU!

Which products should we choose for starting eating insects?

There are many possible answers to this question but we recommend avoiding insects that you seprogramsvor programmes (ie: the enormous and completely creepy insects) and focus on small insects such as crickets and mealworms. The grasshopper, although it’s very impressive, is no bigger than a prawn and so is also ideal! If you have never tried insects before, you should start with dehydrated and seasoned insects or even energy bars made with cricket flour that will remove all visual barriers. If you are ready to progress to the next stage and cook an insect based dish it is always advisable to taste them before cooking, so you can enjoy their “original” taste. It can also depend on the occasion as you might prefer an energy bar at 9:30AM rather than mealworms seasoned with garlic & herbs J

One thing that has become clear; you prefer to enjoy your first insects with friends! They are a great talking point, with the bravest of you able to reassure the most fearful to try the insects without actual physical force! J Eating insects should be a fun discovery and not an obligation!

Discover also

Our crispy selection!